blank cover.jpg

PRIZES

General Information

Fremantle Eisteddfod provides a wide range of prizes throughout all sections.

For every section, a trophy will be given to the first prize winner. Cash prizes will also be included with the trophy for more advanced levels or age groups.

 

For big sections where the prize money is large (up to $1000), there will be a perpetual trophy included. This trophy must be well looked after and must be returned the following year.

 

Fremantle Eisteddfod’s significant sections

(Open sections/sections that provide a perpetual trophy/large cash prizes)

 

Largest cash prizes

U/15 Concerto section (Concerti, item 1): Fremantle Eisteddfod Award (Perpetual trophy) + Trophy + $400

Open Concerto section (Concerti, item 2): Perpetual Trophy + Trophy + $1000 + Fremantle Symphony Orchestra performance opportunity

Operatic Aria Open section (Operatic Aria, item 31): Perpetual Trophy + Trophy + $1000

 

Instrumental Ensemble sections

U/15 Instrumental Ensemble Recital (Instrumental Ensemble, item 15): $250

Open Instrumental Ensemble Recital (Instrumental Ensemble, item 16): $400

 

Open sections (no age limit) for instruments

Piano Open recital section (Category 3, item 31): Trophy + $250

Strings Open recital section (Strings solo, item 14): Trophy + $200

Guitar Open recital section (Guitar solo, item 4): Trophy +$150

Instrumental Open Recital section (Instrumental solo, item 14): Trophy +$150

Choir Recital Sections (16+ voices)

U/11 Choir Recital section (Choir Recitals, item 28): Perpetual Trophy + $150

U/15 Choir Recital Section (Choir Recitals, item 29): Perpetual Trophy + $200

Open Choir Recital Section (Choir Recitals, item 30): Perpetual Trophy + $250

(Under rules and regulations: choirs can compete if majority of performers fit the age range, those who breach this rule may be banned from the Eisteddfod)

 

Open sections (no age limit) for Vocal

Vocal Classical Open Solo (Vocal solo, item 5): Trophy + $150

Vocal Modern/Theatre Open Solo (Vocal solo, item 9): Trophy + $100

Vocal Folk Song Open Solo (Vocal Solo, item 13): Trophy + $100

Sacred Song Open Solo (Vocal Solo, item 17): Trophy + $100

Art Song Open Solo (Vocal Solo, item 18): Trophy + $100

Lieder by a German Composer (Vocal Solo, item 19): Trophy + $100

Vocal duet Open (Vocal duet, item 22): Trophy + $100

A Capella Ensemble (A Capella Ensemble, item 24): Trophy + $100

Vocal Ensemble (up to 15 voices) Recitals Open (Vocal Ensemble Recitals, item 27): Trophy + $200

Special Prize Winners 2021:

Overall best performer: Ceicila Limargana

Overall Best vocal performer: Bella Marslen

Best Instrumentalist performer (winds): Aaron Ooi

Special Prize Winners 2022:

Best pianist: Hannah Wang

Overall best strings performer: Nicole Zhao

Overall best vocalist: Madeleine Wickham Brow

Prize winners 2021~Piano(Grades sections)

Item 1 ~ Novice

1st Prize - Carey Niu

2nd Prize - Ru Qing Li

Credit - Anabelle Lai

Credit - Leo Niu

Item 2 ~ Preliminary Baroque/Classical

1st Prize - Yumo Lu

2nd Prize - Dhiya Kader

Credit - Carey Niu

Credit - Kellen Song

Item 3 ~ Preliminary Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Alexander Cui

2nd Prize - Lucas Shi

Credit - Alina Lin

Item 4 ~ Grade 1 Baroque/Classical

1st Prize - Max Hou

2nd Prize - Greyson Xu

Credit - Elijah Chen

Item 5 ~ Grade 1 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Ryan Hu

2nd Prize - Arielle Lu

Credit - Jennifer Chen

Credit - Lukas Lok Hang Tan

Credit - Melody Li

Item 6 ~ Grade 2 Baroque/Classical

1st Prize - Olivia Xie

2nd Prize - Shania Zhang

Credit - Jasper Chen

Item 7 ~ Grade 2 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Isabel Tjandra-Ong

2nd Prize - Ashton Yu

Credit - James Teoh

Credit - Evan Poedjokerto

Credit - Max Gao

Item 8 ~ Grade 3 Baroque/Classical

1st Prize - Kristina Gao

2nd Prize - Helen Hua

Credit - Jessica Zhu

Item 9.1 ~ Grade 3 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Leo Xia

2nd Prize - Ashley How

Credit - Cindy Li

Item 9.2 ~ Grade 3 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Vatarlie Ruatara

2nd Prize - Chengkai Yu

Credit - Raphael Siaw

Item 10 ~ Grade 4 Baroque/Classical

1st Prize - Grace Wong

2nd Prize - Kayden Loo

Credit - Melody Tay

Credit - Xinyu Chen

Item 11.1 ~ Grade 4 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Brandon Cheng-Yi Oeij

2nd Prize - Zachary Yin

Credit - Tanya Yang

Credit - Jasper Zhu

Item 11.2 ~ Grade 4 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Alexander Chen

2nd Prize - Ada Lin

Credit - Grace Wong

Item 12 ~ Grade 5 Baroque/Classical

1st Prize - Stephanie Zhang

2nd Prize - Daniel Jiang

Credit - Jasper Wu

Item 13.1 ~ Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Shyann Zhang

2nd Prize - Emily Zhang

Credit - Izabella Sastrawidjaja

Item 13.2 ~ Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century

1st Prize - Amy Deng

2nd Prize - Jie Ni

Credit - Jeremy Wang

Item 14.1 ~ Grade 6

!st prize - Sarah Shu

2nd prize - Jacelyn Loo

Credit - Yuchen Huang

Item 14.2 ~ Grade 6

1st Prize - Chloe Wang

2nd Prize - Nathan Tao

Credit - Eric Deng

Item 15.1 ~ Grade 7

1st Prize - Charlene Lau

2nd Prize - Isabelle Lim

Credit - Ariel Ho

Item 15.2 ~ Grade 7

1st Prize - Kevin Pang

2nd Prize - Jeffrey Pang

Credit - Jeslyn Lim

Item 16.1 ~ Grade 8

1st Prize - Olivia Li

2nd Prize - Tiya Wu

Credit - Olivia Zhao

Item 16.2 ~ Grade 8

1st Prize - Vivian Chen

2nd Prize - Daniel Foo

Credit - Ruofan Jin

Prize winners 2021~Piano(Junior, Recital and Collaborative sections)

Item 17 ~ 10/Under Bach

1st Prize - Samuel Li

2nd Prize - Terence Zhao

Credit - Olivia Mak

Item 18 ~ 13/Under Bach

1st Prize - Jayden Goh

2nd Prize - Maxwell Cherian

Credit - Phoenix Wang

Item 19 ~ 15/Under Bach

1st Prize - Hannah Wang

2nd Prize - Nicole Li

Credit - Cayden Yong

Item 20 ~ 10/Under Classical 

1st Prize - Isabella Jin

2nd Prize - Hansen Qin

Credit - Vivian Chen

Item 21 ~ 13/Under Classical

1st Prize - Hannah Wang

2nd Prize - Chenghan Lei

Credit - Isabelle Nguyen

Item 22 ~ 15/Under Classical

1st Prize - Ceicilia Limargana 

2nd Prize - William Xu

Credit - Cayden Yong

Item 23 ~ 10/Under Nocturne

1st Prize - Ariel Ho

2nd Prize - Evelyn Li

Credit - Aegean Niu

Item 24 ~ 13/Under Nocturne

1st Prize - Leah Wu

2nd Prize - Vivien Leu

Item 25 ~ 15/Under Nocturne

1st Prize - Catherine Yang

2nd Prize - Bryan Wee

Item 26 ~ 8/Under Recital

1st Prize - Aegean Nui

2nd Prize - Jocelyn Bi

Credit - Kayden Loo

Item 27.1 ~ 10/Under Recital

1st Prize - Vivian Chen

2nd Prize - Olivia Mak

Credit - Oskar Wang

Item 27.2 ~ 10/Under Recital

1st Prize - Ivan Tan

2nd Prize - Isabella Jin

Credit - Jocelyn Goh

Item 28.1 ~ 13/Under Recital

1st Prize - Jing Quan Chong

2nd Prize - Owen Huang

Credit - Ares Yin

Item 28.2 ~ 13/Under Recital

1st Prize ~ Jing Quan Chong

2nd Prize ~ Owen Huang

Credit ~ Ares Yin

Credit ~ Charlie Song

Item 29 ~ 15/Under Recital

1st Prize - Ceicilia Limargana

2nd Prize - Hannah Wang

Credit - Nicole Li

Credit - Aiden Jiang

Item 30 ~ 18/Under Recital

1st Prize - Chern Yue Khor

2nd Prize - Tina Algeri

Credit - Anna Tokarev

Item 31 ~ Open Recital

1st Prize - Vevina Yang 

2nd Prize - Ceicilia Limargana

Credit - Tina Algeri

Item 32 ~ 13/Under Collaborative 

1st Prize - Jeremy Chang + Oskar Wang

2nd Prize - Yin Chen + Zhuo Chen

Credit - Phoenix Wang + Amelia Chang

Item 33 ~ 18/Under Collaborative

1st Prize - Ceicilia Limargana + Sydney Eric

2nd Prize - Sarah Choo + Darius Choo

Credit - Leah Wu + Rachel Chen

Prize winners 2021~Strings

Item 1 ~ Novice

1st Prize - Vatarlie Ruatara

2nd Prize - Amy Li

Credit - Delphie Zhang

Item 2 ~ Grade 1

1st Prize - Howard Wang

2nd Prize - Jasmine Li Buchinger

Credit - Alan Mendham

Credit - Preston Momen

Credit - Olivia Parker

Item 3 ~ Grade 2

1st Prize - Olivia Zhao

2nd Prize - Sefora Jacob

Credit - Eason Li

Credit - Ver Son Goh

Item 4 ~ Grade 3

1st Prize - Kobe Wu

2nd Prize - Ciena Son

2nd Prize - Ha Yoon Kim

Credit - Harrison Parker

Item 5 ~ Grade 4

1st Prize - Daniel Foo

2nd Prize - Mia Hou

Credit - Edeline Tan

Credit - Tiya Wu

Item 6 ~ Grade 5

1st Prize - Isabella Sanchez

2nd Prize - Ava-Mei Fok Lok

2nd Prize - Lucas Huang

Credit - Chloe Wang

Item 7 ~ Grade 6

1st Prize - Raphael Yong

2nd Prize - Williem Stack

2nd Prize - Victor Chen

Credit - Kylie Zhang

Item 8 ~ Grade 7

1st Prize - Sophia Wu

2nd Prize - Tahnee Coates

Credit - Maggie Wang

Credit - Natasha Food

Item 9 ~ Grade 8

1st Prize - Noah Kong

2nd Prize - Justin Liem

2nd Prize -Sarah Choo

Item 10 ~ 10/Under Recital

1st Prize - Lily Sawyer

2nd Prize - Ya Yoon Kim

Credit - Mika Sim

Item 11 ~ 13/Under Recital

1st Prize - Audrey Jarvis

2nd Prize - Raphael Yong

Credit - Noah Kong

Credit - Ayane Tatsumi

Credit - Salma Mohdar

Item 12 ~ 15/Under Recital

1st Prize - Nicole Zhao

2nd Prize - Eric Wong

Credit - Dylan Wong

Credit - Daniel Kong

Item 13 ~ 18/Under Recital

1st Prize - Lizzy Marsh

2nd Prize - Arwen Ooi

Item 15 ~ 15/Under Recital (Ensemble)

1st Prize - Amelia O'Keefe, Audrey Jarvis, Tahnee Coates, Ellie Malonzo

Prize winners 2021~Instrumental/guitar

Item 4 ~ Grade 2

1st Prize - Imogen Manfield

Item 5 ~ Grade 3

1st Prize - Joshua Conigliaro

Item 6 ~ Grade 4

1st Prize - Hui-Min Tseng

Item 7 ~ Grade 5

1st Prize - Elora Strobos

Item 8 ~ Grade 6

1st Prize - Casey Leung

2nd Prize - Caitlin Felsner

Credit - Chongchong Ye

Credit - Sophie Barnwell 

Item 9 ~ Grade 7

1st Prize - Aaron Ooi

2nd Prize - Isaac Lin

Credit - Tahlia Goodchild

Item 11 ~ 13/Under Recital

1st Prize - Hannah Altorfer

2nd Prize - Imogen Menfield

2nd Prize - Loella Tang-Rowe

Item 12 ~ 15/Under Recital

1st Prize - Aaron Ooi

2nd Prize - Estela Taranto

Item 13 ~ 18/Under Recital

1st Prize - Jessica-Monique Bojanjac

2nd Prize - Tahlia Goodchild

Credit - Victoria-Grace Whiting

Credit - Arabella Edgar

Item 14 ~ Open Recital

1st Prize - Shaniqa Ratnasingam

2nd Prize - Isabella Eagles

Credit - Jenna Lamborn

Item 1 ~ Age 13/Under Recital (Guitar)

1st Prize - Frederick Jocono

2nd Prize - Kevin Pang

Credit - Ethan Li

Credit - Lara Vytialingam

Item 3 ~ Age 18/Under Recital (Guitar)

1st Prize - Joscelyn Leahy

1st Prize - Nicholas Sia

Vocal/Concerti

Item 1 ~ 10/Under Solo

1st Prize - Camille Olonso

2nd Prize - Gracie-Mae Cran

Credit - Tessa Trosic

Item 2 ~ 13/Under Classical

1st Prize - Ceicilia Limargana

2nd Prize - Terence Zhao

Credit - Rose Hiscock

Item 6 ~ 13/Under Modern/Theatre

1st Prize - Stella Di Nardo

2nd Prize - Maya Veale

Credit - Mia Shattok

Item 7 ~ 15/Under Modern/Theatre

1st Prize - Anjali Mclernon

2nd Prize - Nyah Stancombe 

Credit - Flavia Mancini

Item 9 ~ Open Modern/Theatre

1st Prize - Angelica Zafiris

Item 12 ~ 18/Under Folk Song

1st Prize - Maddy Wickham Brown

Item 18 ~ Open Art Song

1st Prize - Bella Marslen

Item 19 ~ Open Lieder

2nd Prize - Jessica-Monique Bojanjac

2nd Prize - Joshua White

Item 21 ~ 18/Under Vocal duet

2nd Prize - Maya Veale, Mithran Veale

Credit - Chenelle Liyanage, Ananya Malani

Item 28 ~ 11/Under Choir Recital

1st Prize - Christ Church Grammar School

2nd Prize - Presbyterian Ladies College Deci-Belles Choir

Credit - Methodist Ladies College Giocoso

Item 30 ~ Open Choir Recital

1st Prize - A Capella West

2nd Prize - MLC Chorale

Credit - All Saints College

Item 31 ~ Open Operatic Aria

1st Prize - Ruth Burke

Item 1 ~ 15/Under Concerti

1st Prize - Hannah Wang 

Item 2 ~ Open Concerti

1st Prize - Marshall Read

2nd Prize - Ceicilia Limargana

Credit - Max Wang

Credit - Kaining Wang